Privacy Policy

Hyundai Auto Canada Corp. ("Hyundai") respects your privacy andwill strive to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. ThisPrivacy Policy explains our policies and practices including why we collectyour personal information, how we use it and how we safeguard it. Please readthis Privacy Policy carefully and if you do not agree with it, please do notprovide us with any personal information.

 

Why does Hyundai Collect Personal Information?

We collect your personal information in order to: (a) maintain our recordsto provide you with warranty or other customer service communications; (b)advise you of any product recalls or customer notifications with respect toyour vehicle; (c) provide you with marketing, product information and service offersthat may be of interest to you, including targeted content online; (d) provideyou with services you request and to respond to your comments or requests forinformation; (e) conduct market and product preference research and analysis;and, (f) meet our legal obligations and other legitimate business interests.

 

What Personal Information Does Hyundai Collect and How Does Hyundai CollectIt?

Hyundai collects personal information about you that is reasonablynecessary for the purposes described above. We collect information that willenable us to identify you such as your name, address, e-mail address andtelephone number. We may also collect certain demographical information such asfamily status and purchase preferences.

We may collect this information directly from you or from our service providersand dealers. When required by law, your personal information is only collectedwith your consent. For example, we collect financial and credit informationabout you shared with us by our third party financial service providers whenyou have provided your consent. When you purchase or lease a vehicle, a Hyundaidealer will collect information about you that will be shared with Hyundai forthe purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The collection of informationshall be subject to any additional terms provided at the time of suchtransaction.

Hyundai may also use technology together with your profile information, such asyour purchase history, preferences and/or contact information, to provide youwith targeted, interest-based and/or behavioral content and advertising and mayconduct such activities, as well as data analytics in this respect, inconjunction with third party service providers, social media platforms or otherentities. Hyundai and/or other entities, such as ad network providers,publishers and other media entities, may use cookies or other tracking methodsto gather information, or otherwise have access to information about you, andmay target content to you based on this information and your profileinformation on various platforms and media. You may choose to alter thesettings of your browser to turn off cookies. To opt-out of online advertisingprograms that track your activities online, visit Digital Advertising Allianceof Canada, NAI opt-out page, the AD Choices Opt-out page and/or any othersimilarly applicable organization. Opting out in this manner will not preventadvertising from appearing online, but such advertising will not be targetedbased on your activities and interests.

Hyundai conducts contests and offers promotions from time to time and offersservices such as vehicle warranty, servicing and maintenance. You may berequired to provide certain contact and other information such as your name,mailing address, e-mail address, age, and other information that may berequired to provide or administer these services or promotions.

If you do not want us to use this information to contact you for sales ormarketing purposes, please call us toll free at 1-888-216-2626 (English or French)Monday to Friday, from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. EST.

 

Electronic Data Recorders

Your vehicle may contain an event data recorder (EDR), which can collectand store information about your vehicle and its occupants immediately beforeand during a collision or near collision event. This information may includeinformation on how various systems in the vehicle were operating, includingparameters such as how far the driver was depressing the accelerator or brakepedal, vehicle speed, steering, the use of the front seat belts, as well asdiagnostic information and information about the deployment of the airbags andseat belt pretensioners.

 

Visiting the Hyundai Website

You are free to visit the Hyundai website to see and read information aboutour company and products without providing us with any personal information. Wemay collect non-personally identifiable information relating to your use of theHyundai website and e-mails sent by Hyundai, such as which pages you access,which links you clicked, the date and time of your access, information aboutthe internet browser used, your internet service provider and the website fromwhich you accessed our website. If collected, this information will be used toassist us to perform analyses of activity on our website, which we use to helpus improve the website.

In order to provide you with services offered through our website and requestedby you (e.g., setting up a test drive or receiving updates from us) we mayrequire that you provide certain personal information. By providing us withsuch information you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure byus, our dealers and our service providers of the information as required toprovide the requested service. Unless you request us not to do so, you also agreethat personal information provided by you may be used by us and disclosed toour dealers and service providers for the purpose of including you inadvertising and marketing programs designed to increase awareness of Hyundaiproducts and services which we, our dealers and/or service providers believewill be of interest to you. For example, we may send you such things asinformation concerning promotional offers.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We urge you to review theprivacy statements of each website that you visit to ensure that you understandwhen, how and why those websites use and share your personal information.Hyundai makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness,or authenticity of any information contained in any such linked website,including the website’s privacy statements or data handling practices. Any linkto any other person or entity’s website should not in any manner be construedas endorsement by Hyundai of such person or entity's website, products orservices.

Your use of our website constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy and anymodifications thereto in effect. If the terms of this Privacy Policy are at anytime unacceptable to you, do not provide us with any personal information throughour website.

 

How Does Hyundai Share Personal Information?

Hyundai may share your personal information with our dealers, affiliatesand service providers. Hyundai may also share your personal information withour service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Beforewe share your information with any third party, we will obtain your consent asrequired by applicable law. For example, we may share your personal informationwith our service providers exclusively for the purpose of providing servicesfor us (e.g., to fulfill your request to enter into a Hyundai contest). Werequire that our service providers that have access to your personalinformation keep the information confidential and they are not permitted to useyour personal information for any other purpose than to carry out the servicesthey are providing to us.

We may also disclose your information as required by law.

 

Information May Be Located Outside of Canada

Third party service providers to whom we disclose personal informationpursuant to this policy may be located outside of Canada. If our serviceprovider is located in a foreign jurisdiction they are bound by the laws of thecountry in which they are located. As a result, they may be required todisclose your personal information in response to demands from governmentauthorities, law enforcement, or courts of their jurisdictions.

 

Retention of Personal Information

The length of time we keep your personal information varies depending onthe services being provided to you. We have retention standards that meetcustomer service, legal and regulatory needs as well as our internal recordretention practices.

 

Accuracy and Updating Personal Information

We take care to ensure that the information we have is accurate andup-to-date. However, we also rely on you to tell us when your personalinformation changes. You can access, update and correct errors in yourpersonally identifiable information by contacting us at 1.888.216.2626 or byclicking on “Update My Communication Preferences” on the bottom of this page.Depending on the nature of the information you are requesting and thecomplexity of your request, we may ask you to put your request in writing.

 

Hyundai Safeguards Your Personal Information

Hyundai is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal informationin compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. We limit access toyour personal information and ensure that it is securely stored. Access to yourpersonal information is given only to those who require it for the purposesidentified in this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to upholding our Privacy Policy. If you have any questionsabout our Privacy Policy or about how we are complying with the Privacy Policy,let us know. In most cases, a question or concern is resolved simply by talkingto us about it. You can contact our Privacy Officer at:

 

Hyundai Auto Canada Corp.

75 Frontenac Drive

Markham, Ontario L3R 6h5

Attention: Privacy Officer

 

If the above steps fail to resolve your question or concern, you may alsocontact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

 

Place de Ville

112 Kent Street, 3rd Floor

Ottawa, Ontario

K1A 1H3

Call toll free at 1.800.282.1376

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and at oursole discretion, without notice. Changes to this Privacy Policy will beeffective immediately on posting to our website. You agree to review thisPrivacy Policy on each visit to our website to inform yourself of any suchmodifications. You also agree to be bound by any such modifications.